Kirkistown Results 26.4.14

April 27, 2014 by Leo Nulty  

Formula Ford 1600 (16 laps)

1 Niall Murray (Van Diemen LA10) 16m 35.73s (87.48mph);

2 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen DP08) +6.79s;

3 Noel Dunne (Van Diemen RF01);

4 Alan Davidson (Mondiale M89S);

5 Chris Paul (Van Diemen RF97); 6 Andrew Noble (Van Diemen JL12K).

Fastest lap Murray 1m 01.26s (88.85mph) Pole Murray. Starters 14.

 

Race two (11 laps)

1 Murray 11m 27.55s (87.08mph);

2 Dunne +3.75s;

3 Pollock;

4 Davidson;

5 Paul;

6 Noble

FL Murray 1m 01.62s (88.33mph)

 

Formula Libre (12 laps)

1 Eamon Matheson (E5) 11m 16.96s (96.48mph);

2 Mark Crawford (Jedi Suzuki) + 7.85s;

3 Tim Buckley (Dallara Toyota);

4 Stanley Watson (Lola Chevrolet);

5 John Daly (Lola Holden)

Fastest lap Matheson 54.39s (100.08mph)

Pole Matheson; Starters 6.

 

Race two (12 laps)

1 Watson 13m 27.70s (94.35mph);

2 Crawford +5.81s;

3 Buckley;

4 Noel Robinson (Tatus Renault);

5 Matheson;

6 Daly

FL Watson 56.29s (96.70mph) P Matheson

 

Roadsports (4 laps)

1 Clive Heak (Locost Suzuki) 4m 14.17s (85.66mph);

2 Paul Conn (Crossle 47S) + 0.18s;

3 John Benson (Crossle 37S);

4 John McCandless (Crossle 47S)

Fastest lap Conn 1m 01.48s (88.54mph) Pole Conn Starters 4.

 

Saloon/GTs (13 laps)

1 Connaire Finn (Ginetta G50) 13m 37.69s (86.54mph)

2 Mike Johnston (BMW M3) +0.37s;

3 David Beatty (Ginetta G50);

4 Richard Ryan (BMW M3);

5 Stephen Traub (Honda Integra);

6 Donal O’Neill (SEAT Cupra)

Class winners Finn; Johnston Fastest lap Johnston 1m 01.25s (88.87mph) Pole

Jim Hutchinson (Ford Escort) Starters 11.

 

Race two (12 laps)

1 Finn 14m 01.97s (77.58mph);

2 Hutchinson +0.86s;

3 Beatty;

4 Johnston;

5 Traub;

6 Ryan

CW Finn; Johnston FL Beatty 1m 01.64s (88.31mph) P Hutchinson Starters 11

 

Ginetta Juniors (10 laps)

1 Jack Finlay 12m 20.24s (73.53mph);

2 Wilson

Thompson +0.01s;

3 John Mulholland;

4 Jordan Dempsey;

5 Loris Nikolov;

6 Charlie Linnane

Fastest lap Thompson 1m 12.50s (75.07mph) Pole Thompson Starters 7.

 

Race two (10 laps)

1 Thompson 12m 18.48s (73.71mph);

2 Finlay +0.15s;

3 Mulholland;

4 Nikolov

FL Finlay 1m 12.21s (75.37mph) P Thompson S 5.

 

KARTS

Superkarts 250 Div 1 race 1 1 Matt Campbell (8 laps) 7m 37.78s (96.03mph);

2 Liam Fox; 3 Ciarn Peden; 4 Richard Dewart; 5 Stephen McAdam; 6 Jonny

Wilkinson; 7 Alan Witherow. Fastest lap Campbell 56.55s Superkart 250 Nat 1

Jonathan Adams (7 laps) 1m 0.3.34s (84mph) FL Adams 1m 03.34s.

Superkart 125 Race one 1 Stuart Coey (8 laps) 8m 39.28s (84.66mph); 2 Alan

Crossen; 3 James Irvine FL M McGaffin 1m 02.12s

Superkarts 250 Div 1 race two 1 Campbell (8 laps) 7m 42.93s (94.96mph); 2

Witherow; 3 Colin Menary; 4 Dewart; 5 McAdam; 6 Fox; 7 Peden Fastest lap

Campbell 57.18s. Superkart 250 Nat 1 Adams (8 laps) 8m 35.92s (85.21mph) FL

Scott Greenaway 1m 02.99s

 

Superkart 125 Race two

1 McGaffin (8 laps) 8m 28.15s (86.51mph);

2 Coey;

3 Irvine;

4 Jonathan Bell;

5 Crossen;

6 Noel Lindsay

FL M McGaffin 1m 02.03s

 

Superkarts Div 1 Race three

1 Campbell (8 laps) 7m 40.65s (95.43mph);

2 Fox;

3 Menary;

4 McAdam;

5 Dewart

Fastest lap Campbell 57.15s

Superkart 250 Nat 1

Adams (8 laps) 8m 25.50s (86.97mph); 2 Greenaway FL Adams 1m 02.24s

 

Superkart 125 Race three

1 M McGaffin (8 laps) 8m 23.51s (87.31mph);

2 Irvine;

3 Crossen;

4 Bell;

5 Geoffrey Simms;

6 Coey

FL McGaffin 1m 01.48s.


Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!