Motorsport Ireland Results

January 20, 2014 by Motorsport Ireland  

CARRICK-ON-SUIR M C AUTOTEST AT WATERFORD (ROUND 9 OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 615.2s,

2 Peter Falvey (Mini Special) 615.9s,

3 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 616.6s,

4 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 625.3s,

5 Daniel Byrne (Mini) 630.4s,

6 David Thompson (Nova) 638.4s,

7 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 649.0s,

8 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 659.6s,

9 Darren Quille (Westfield) 667.7s,

10 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 674.0s,

11 Mark King (Nova) 685.9s,

12 Ian White (Mini) 687.5s.

Class winners: Eamonn Byrne, Peter Falvey, Timmy Lynch, David Thompson.

CARRICK-ON-SUIR M C AUTOTEST AT WATERFORD (ROUND 10 OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 594.2s,

2 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 596.7s,

3 Peter Falvey (Mini Special) 610.4s,

4 David Thompson (Nova) 614.3s,

5 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 614.4s,

6 Daniel Byrne (Mini) 620.7s,

7 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 627.4s,

8 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 635.0s,

9 Chris Grimes (Mini) 636.8s,

10 Darren Quille (Westfield) 641.3s,

11 Mark King (Nova) 651.7s,

12 Ian White (Mini) 661.2s.

Class winners: Eamonn Byrne, Peter Falvey, Timmy Lynch, David Thompson.

CORK M C 1000 SHAKES NAVIGATION TRIAL AT DROMTARIFFE, CO CORK (ROUND 4 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 3 OF MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Colin Duffy/Sam Johnston (Subaru Impreza) 20 marks,

2 Johnny Kenneally/Ken Carmody (Subaru Impreza) 40m,

3 Ger O’Connell/Denis O’Donovan (Subaru Impreza) 40m,

4 Richard Cassidy/Paul Phelan (Subaru Impreza) 44m,

5 Joe Shinnors Jnr/Greg Shinnors (Subaru Impreza) 45m,

6 Brian Duggan/Eoghan McCarthy (Toyota Starlet) 93m,

7 Sean Cullinane/Patrick O’Leary (Subaru Impreza) 102m,

8 Jason Coulter/Patrick O’Sullivan (Toyota Celica) 106m,

9 Patrick Murphy/Aaron O’Regan (Subaru Impreza) 129m,

10 Andrew Whelton/Cyril Maguire (Toyota Avensis) 133m,

11 Owen Murphy/Grace O’Brien (Subaru Forester) 157m,

12 David Beamish/Muireann Hayes (Subaru Impreza) 203m.

GARDA SIOCHANA M C KEHOE CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT BOHERNABREENA, CO DUBLIN:

1 Craig MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 19 marks,

2 Robin Taylor (VW) 28m,

3 Ian Sweeney (Suzuki) 28m,

4 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 28m,

5 Brendan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 32m,

6 Morgan Evans (Honda) 35m,

7 Brendan Gregory (Sheane VW) 36m,

8 Philip Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 36m,

9 Jonathan Fildes (Erskine-Yamaha) 37m,

10 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 38m,

11 John O’Reilly (Erskine-Kawasaki) 39m,

12 Ken Fildes (Erskine-Yamaha) 41m.

Grade winners: Fergil Gregory, Robin Taylor, Bernard Bradley (Opel) 44m, Mark Walsh (VW) 56m.

__________________________________________________________________________


Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!