MOTORSPORT IRELAND RESULTS

May 26, 2014 by Motorsport Ireland  

CO CAVAN M C HOTEL KILMORE STAGES RALLY AT CAVAN (ROUND 3 OF SLIGO PALLETS BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Niall Maguire/Conor Foley (Impreza WRC) 80m 37s,
2 Rodney Wilton/Conor McMahon (Escort) 82m 24s,
3 Trevor Bustard/John McCafferty (Lancer Evo 9) 83m 08s,
4 Mickey Carbin/Emmet McCooey (Lancer Evo 4) 83m 23s,
5 Paddy Boyle/Marty Sherlock (Escort) 83m 26s,
6 David Leonard/Darragh Mullen (Lancer) 83m 37s,
7 Pat Kirk/John McElhinney (Lancer Evo 9) 83m 41s,
8 Richard Moffett/Martin Connolly (Starlet) 83m 58s,
9 Adrian Hetherington/Gary Nolan (Escort) 84m 04s,
10 Russell Woods/Gary Gallagher (Escort) 84m 11s.

Juniors: 1 Martin Swinburne/Keith McConnon (Corolla) 63m 27s,
2 Adrian Sweeney/Gary Lockhart (Peugeot 207) 63m 30s,
3 Adam Faulkner/Brian Brady (Civic) 64m 44s.

CLARE M C AUTOCROSS AT CASTLEARMSTRONG, BALLYCUMBER, CO OFFALY (ROUND 1 OF FIVE STAR CATERING NATIONAL LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Derek Deane (JCR Buggy) 2m 34.81s,
2 James Cassidy (JCR Buggy) 2m 35.64s,
3 Adrian Deane (JB Buggy) 2m 35.76s,
Class winners: Denis O’Brien (Nova) 2m 49.47s, Derek Mackarel (Nova) 2m 45.14s, Gerard O’Shea (Peugeot 205) 2m 53.07s, Colin Duffy (Impreza) 2m 39.09s, James Lucey (Subaru Special) 2m 41.87s, Mary O’Shea (Peugeot 205) 3m 02.56s.

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C NORMAN GILES MEMORIAL AUTOTEST AT KILBROGAN, BANDON, CO CORK (ROUND 3 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
1 Peter Falvey (Mini Special) 458.3s,
2 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 463.2s,
3 Liam Croston (Nova) 494.3s,
4 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 495.2s,
5 Liam Cashman (Westfield) 507.1s,
6 Peter Desmond (Westfield) 511.3s.
Class winners: Damien Doran (Mini) 521.5s, Paddy Power, Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 531.1s, Timmy Lynch, Michael Lynch (Starlet) 541.0s, Liam Croston, Robert Fenlon (Seicento) 603.3s, Brian O’Connell (Micra) 682.5s, George Swanton (Starlet) 608.4s, Sharon Clarke (Starlet Special) 612.8s.

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C NORMAN GILES MEMORIAL AUTOTEST AT KILBROGAN, BANDON, CO CORK (ROUND 4 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
1 Peter Falvey (Mini Special) 481.9s,
2 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 489.0s,
3 Liam Croston (Nova) 523.6s,
4 Don Giles (Westfield) 535.1s,
5 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 537.2s,
6 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 543.4s,
Class winners: Rory Power (Mini) 571.4s, Mike Mulcahy, Mark Coghlan (Starlet Special) 600.1s, Timmy Lynch, Michael Lynch (Starlet) 601.5s, Liam Croston, Robert Fenlon (Seicento) 638.2s, Brian O’Connell (Micra) 685.1s, George Swanton (Starlet) 649.1s, Sharon Clarke (Starlet Special) 754.5s.
___________________________________________________________________________________________


Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!