Weekend Results for 16/17 February 2013

February 18, 2013 by Paul Grogan  

WEEKEND RESULTS for 16/17 February 2013

CO MONAGHAN M C AUTOTEST AT SWANS CROSS, CO MONAGHAN (ROUND 11 OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 645.5s,
2 Daniel Byrne (Mini) 651.7s,
3 Mark King (Nova) 653.0s,
4 Norman Ferguson (Mini) 653.4s,
5 David Thompson (Nova) 658.4s,
6 J J Farrell (Mini) 663.3s,
7 Robin Lyons (Mini) 665.0s,
8 Guy Foster (Mini) 667.1s,
9 Chris Grimes (Mini) 667.1s,
10 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 693.4s,
11 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 694.7s,
12 Darren Quille (Westfield) 699.1s.
Class winners: Daniel Byrne, J J Farrell, Timmy Lynch, Mark King.
Novice award: Peter Falvey (Nova) 707.8s.
Club members’ Class: 1 Derek Mackarel (Starlet Special) 380.0s, 2 Andy Mackarel (Starlet Special) 390.5s, 3 Richard Cassidy (Micra) 396.8s.

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C AUTOCROSS AT GRANCORE, CLONAKILTY (ROUND 1 OF FIVE STAR CATERING NATIONAL LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Derek Deane (JB Buggy) 1m 36.9s,
2 James Lucey (Subaru Special) 1m 47.5s,
3 Whitby Moynan (Mazda Special) 1m 47.78s,
4 Owen Murphy (Peugeot 206) 1m 48.93s,
5 Brian O’Mahony (Special) 1m 50.25s.
Class winners: Conor Brady 1m 55.4s, Peter Desmond 1m 51.31s, David Beamish 1m 52.37s, Mike O’Connor 1m 50.59s, James Lucey, Mark O’Leary 1m 52.81s, Ciara Deasy 2m 05.46s.

ALMC ENDURANCE TRIAL AT LUTTRELLSTOWN, DUBLIN:
1 Brian Murphy/William Kelly (Toyota Starlet) 10m 35s,
2 Enda McLoughlin/Declan Tynan (Toyota Starlet) 11m 36s,
3 Karl O’Donoghue/Padraig Farrell (Rover 200) 11m 41s,
4 Eddie Peterson/Richard Pain (Toyota Starlet) 11m 56s,
5 Damien Doran/Anthony O’Neill (Toyota Starlet) 12m 27s,
6 Simon McKinley/Deirdre McKinley (Fiat Cinquecento) 13m 29s.
Navigation Cars:
1 Martin Devine/John Devine (Toyota Starlet) 14m 08s,
2 Frank Lenehan/Olwen Blair (Toyota Starlet) 16m 24s,
3 Patricia Denning/Joe Downey (Toyota Starlet) 18m 19s.
Retrospective Cars:
1 Dermot Carnegie/Paul Bosdet (Ford Escort) 11m 52s,
2 Martin Nugent/Mark Doran (Ford Escort) 17m 07s,
3 Ted Gaffney/Karen Gaffney (VW Golf) 22m 11s.

DONEGAL M C CLOSED MINI STAGES RALLY AT BALLYLIFFIN, CO DONEGAL:
1 Martin Doherty/Damien McCauley (Lancer Evo 9) 48m 11s,
2 Danny Barry/Gordon Noble (Lancer Evo 10) 49m 12s,
3 Daniel Doherty/Michael Doherty (Escort) 50m 18s,
4 Patrick McHugh/Pauric O’Donnell (Escort) 50m 27s,
5 Joe McGonigleCiaran Geaney (Clio R3 Maxi) 50m 37s,
6 Raymond Conlon/Darren McCauge (Corolla) 50m 46s,
7 Conor Watters/Gerry Hughes (Escort) 51m 08s,
8 Arthur Kierans/Mac Kierans (Escort) 51m 17s,
9 John Ward/Gary McNern (Corolla) 51m 18s,
10 Gary McElhinney/Paddy McCrudden (Escort) 51m 23s.

IRISH KARTING CLUB RACE MEETING AT WHITERIVER PARK, COLLON, CO LOUTH:
Cadets Final: 1 Zach Gibson, 2 Harry McGovern, 3 Lucca Allen.
Mini Max Final: 1 William Harron, 2 Samuel Harron, 3 Shane Mullins.
KF3 Final: 1 Conor Keane.
Rotax Max Final: 1 Darragh Cormack, 2 Bill Sherlock, 3 Aaron Sherlock.
KZ2 Final: 1 James O’Keeffe, 2 Nathan Coss, 3 Aaron McMaster.
Bilands Super 4 Final: 1 Gabriel Lodge, 2 Henry Williamson.
Rotax Max National Final: 1 Alan Carroll, 2 David Creaney.
Junior Max: 1 Nicole Coffey, 2 Jack Graham.

LEINSTER MOTOR CLUB LINCOLN AND NOLAN CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT GALLOWS HILL, NEWCASTLE, CO WICKLOW:
1 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 5 marks,
2 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 5m,
3 Brendan Gregory (Sheane VW) 5m,
4 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 9m,
5 Philip Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 9m,
6 Joe McCann (JMcVW) 9m,
7 Conor Peden (Peden-VW) 10m,
8 Brian Conlon (ABC-VW) 10m,
9 Christopher Evans (ETE-Yamaha) 12m,
10 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 12m,
11 Paddy Cahill (Erskine-VW) 13m,
12 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 14m.
Grade winners: Fergil Gregory, Brendan Gregory, Conor Peden, Colm O’Connor (Williams VW) 36m.


Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!