Weekend Results for 2/3 February 2013

February 4, 2013 by Paul Grogan  

WEEKEND RESULTS for 2/3 February 2013

SAFETY DIRECT GALWAY INTERNATIONAL RALLY (ROUND 1 OF IRISH TARMAC CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Keith Cronin/Marshall Clarke (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 05m 51s,
2 Eugene Donnelly/Mark Kane (Mini WRC) 1h 06m 04s,
3 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 06m 50s,
4 Derek McGarrity/James McKee (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 06m 57s,
5 Donagh Kelly/Kevin Flanagan (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 08m 01s,
6 Garry Jennings/Neil Doherty (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 10m 24s,
7 John Joe Fleming/Robbie Ward (Ford Focus WRC) 1h 10m 46s,
8 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 1h 10m 59s,
9 Josh Moffett/John Rowan (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N), 1h 11m 20s,
10 Sam Moffett/James O’Reilly (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 1h 11m 21s.

Group N Production class:
1 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy,
2 Josh Moffett/John Rowan,
3 Sam Moffett/James O’Reilly.

Class winners:
Stephen Carey/Breda O’Driscoll (Honda Civic),
David Quigley/Des Sherlock (Honda Civic).

NATIONAL EVENT:
1 Paddy Kiernan/James McCarville (Ford Escort) 1h 12m 33s,
2 Tom Flaherty/Patrick Curley (Ford Escort) 1h 12m 53s,
3 Stephen Hernon/Jeff Case (Subaru Impreza Gp N) 1h 13m 12s.

HISTORIC RALLY:
1 James O’Mahony/Kerrie Barry (Volvo 144S) 1h 18m 41s,
2 Ray Cunningham/Adrian Cusack (Mini Cooper S) 1h 19m 13s,
3 John Spiers/Susanne Niedrum (Porsche 911) 1h 21m 12s.

JUNIOR RALLY:
1 Richard Moore/Paul Twomey (Honda Civic) 59m 43s,
2 Kenneth Quirke/Seamus Skinner (Honda Civic) 1h 02m 44s,
3 Justin Ryan/Gary Collins (Honda Civic) 1h 03m 13s.

CARLOW C C RALLYCROSS AT MONDELLO PARK (ROUND 4 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
SUPERCAR A FINAL: 1 Andrew Morris (Subaru Impreza) 3m 39.57s,
2 Thomas O’Rafferty (Ford Fiesta) 3m 48.57s,
3 Declan Kelly (Ford Fiesta) 3m 49.92s,
4 John Kelly (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7) 3m 50.82s,
5 Paul Pascoe (Subaru Impreza) 3m 51.58s,
6 Derrick Jobb (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7) 3m 51.91s.

MODIFIED A FINAL:
1 Ian O’Connell (Lotus Exige) 3m 46.12s,
2 Pearse Browne (BMW Compact) 3m 49.38s,
3 Willie Coyne (Opel Corsa) 3m 53.92s,
4 Chris Grimes (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 57.09s,
5 Colm Mullins (Ford Fiesta) 4m 48.84s,
6 Philip Lawless (Peugeot 205) 4m 06.73s.

MODIFIED B FINAL:
1 Philip Lawless (Peugeot 205) 4m 01.94s,
2 Colm Mullins (Ford Fiesta) 4m 29.10s.

STOCK HATCH 16 VALVE A FINAL:
1 Eoin Murray (Peugeot 106) 3m 47.12s,
2 Eddie Peterson (Peugeot 106) 3m 49.46s,
3 Aaron Dalton (Peugeot 106) 3m 53.05s,
4 John Denning (Peugeot 106) 3m 56.65s,
5 Declan Nolan (Peugeot 106) 3m 56.88s.

STOCK HATCH 8 VALVE A FINAL:
1 Noel O’Brien (Peugeot 205) 3m 59.10s,
2 Fergal Bowes (Peugeot 205) 4m 03.93s,
3 Peter McGarry (Peugeot 205) 4m 05.50s,
4 Keith Kerrshaawe (Peugeot 205) 4m 06.28s,
5 Damian Farrell (Peugeot 205) 4m 07.18s,
6 Ian Beatty (Peugeot 205) 4m 08.62s.

JUNIOR A FINAL: 1 Sophie Byrne (Nissan Micra) 4m 10.14s,
2 Dylan Curley (Toyota Starlet) 4m 10.42s,
3 James Huddleston (Nissan Micra) 4m 18.81s,
4 Jake Dooley (Nissan Micra) 4m 21.12s.

RALLY CAR A FINAL: 1 Patrick Donoghue (Peugeot 205) 3m 53.80s,
2 Peter O’Brien (Peugeot 205) 4m 12.59s,
3 Kieran Curran (Ford Escort) 4m 14.24s.

KART CROSS A FINAL:
1 Ian Barrett (JB Buggy) 3m 35.79s,
2 William Bolster (JB Buggy) 3m 40.26s,
3 Ronan Mackle (JB Buggy) 3m 42.38s.

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C 100 ISLES NAVIGATION TRIAL AT BALLINACARRIGA, CO CORK (ROUND 6 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 5 OF MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Colin Duffy/Sam Johnston (Subaru Impreza) 65 marks,
2 David Beamish/Daire Hayes (Subaru Impreza) 66m,
3 Ger O’Connell/Denis O’Donovan (Subaru Impreza) 82m,
4 Ray O’Neill/Stephen O’Neill (Ford Mondeo) 83m,
5 Andy Mackarel/Liam Higgins (Subaru Impreza) 84m,
6 Brian O’Mahony/David Swanton (Vauxhall Vectra) 88m,
7 Richard Cassidy/Paul Phelan (Vauxhall Vectra) 90m,
8 Trevor O’Callaghan/Iarla McCarthy (Vauxhall Vectra) 94m,
9 Joe Shinnors Jnr/Greg Shinnors (Subaru Impreza) 94m,
10 Martin Tynan/Fintan Clerkin (Subaru Impreza) 125m,
11 Dermot Whelton/Barry O’Sullivan (VW Golf) 142m,
12 Pakie Duffy/Nigel McCloughry (Subaru Impreza) 149m.
Semi-experts: 1 Brian O’Mahony/David Swanton, 2 Dermot Whelton/Barry O’Sullivan, 3 Pakie Duffy/Nigel McCloughry.
Novices: 1 Trevor O’Callaghan/Iarla McCarthy, 2 Martin Tynan/Fintan Clerkin, 3 Cathal McCarthy/Mark McCarthy (Honda Civic) 159m.
Beginners: 1 Des Cooney/Roy White (Subaru Forester) 176m, 2 Jason Coulter/Patrick O’Sullivan (Toyota Celica) 178m, 3 Tim Brady/Patrick O’Leary (Nissan Almera) 256m.

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB JENKINS CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT TITTOUR, NEWTOWNMOUNTKENNEDY, CO WICKLOW:
1 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 16 marks,
2 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 22m,
3 Craig MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 23m,
4 Brendan Gregory (Sheane VW) 25m,
5 Conor Peden (Peden-VW) 25m,
6 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 25m,
7 Jonathan Ralph (Suzuki) 27m,
8 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 29m,
9 Richard Pain (Kilkenny VW) 31m,
10 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 31m,
11 Oliver Peden (Peden-Moto Guzzi) 31m,
12 Robin Taylor (VW) 33m.
Grade winners: Gordon Erskine, Brendan Gregory, Conor Peden, David Pain (Kilkenny VW) 43m.


Comments

One Response to “Weekend Results for 2/3 February 2013”

Trackbacks

Check out what others are saying about this post...
  1. [...] Weekend Results for 2/3 February 2013 [...]



Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!